You are viewing this page over a secure connection. Click here for more information.
Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Wood County Results

General Election - November 4, 2008

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
Percentage of Precincts Reporting None/Not available
 
U.S. President
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Sidney McCain IIIRepublican22,89663.62%397,466
Barack Hussein ObamaDemocrat12,57334.93%303,857
Ralph NaderNo Affiliation3200.89%7,219
Charles Obadiah BaldwinConstitution1030.29%2,465
Cynthia Ann McKinneyMountain980.27%2,355
Official  Total Votes: 35,990  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Davison Rockefeller IVDemocrat20,02957.25%447,560
Matthew Jay WolfeRepublican14,95442.75%254,629
Official  Total Votes: 34,983  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1
Contest Code: CA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Alan Bowlby MollohanDemocrat26,264100%187,734
Official  Total Votes: 26,264  
Back To Top
Governor
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Joe Manchin, IIIDemocrat26,76975.38%492,697
Russell E. Weeks JrRepublican7,65821.57%181,612
Jesse C. Johnson, Jr.Mountain1,0843.05%31,486
Official  Total Votes: 35,511  
Back To Top
Secretary of State
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Natalie TennantDemocrat19,31459.13%437,430
Charles Theophilus MinimahRepublican13,34840.87%230,283
Official  Total Votes: 32,662  
Back To Top
Auditor
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Glen B. Gainer IIIDemocrat28,212100%525,084
Official  Total Votes: 28,212  
Back To Top
State Treasurer
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John D. PerdueDemocrat25,732100%520,406
Official  Total Votes: 25,732  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Gus R. DouglassDemocrat16,66551.01%352,242
James Michael TeetsRepublican16,00748.99%311,496
Official  Total Votes: 32,672  
Back To Top
Attorney General
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Daniel W.GreearRepublican20,71261.11%336,699
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr.Democrat13,18238.89%342,011
Official  Total Votes: 33,894  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Elizabeth D. WalkerRepublican20,28040%329,395
Margaret Lee WorkmanDemocrat16,79633.13%336,346
Menis E. KetchumDemocrat13,62226.87%355,778
Official  Total Votes: 50,698  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 3
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Donna J. BoleyRepublican28,944100%35,470
Official  Total Votes: 28,944  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 8
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Everette William Anderson, Jr.Republican5,02367.34%5,023
Charles Thomas WebbDemocrat2,43632.66%2,436
Official  Total Votes: 7,459  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 9
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Larry Willis BorderRepublican3,02657.41%4,308
Francis James MarionDemocrat2,24542.59%3,237
Official  Total Votes: 5,271  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 10
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Thomas A. AzingerRepublican11,06719.19%11,067
John N. EllemRepublican11,00319.08%11,003
Daniel Joseph PolingDemocrat10,08617.49%10,086
Brenda Kay BrumDemocrat10,07717.48%10,077
Frederick David GillespieRepublican9,04015.68%9,040
Iris Esther McCradyDemocrat6,38911.08%6,389
Official  Total Votes: 57,662  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 4 — Division 1
Contest Code: MA - Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Douglas BeaneDemocrat27,423100%29,207
Official  Total Votes: 27,423  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 4 — Division 2
Contest Code: MA - Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Robert Allen WatersRepublican28,040100%29,888
Official  Total Votes: 28,040  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 4 — Division 3
Contest Code: MA - Division 3
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Jeffrey Brent ReedRepublican27,836100%29,563
Official  Total Votes: 27,836  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 3 — Division 1
Contest Code: NA - Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Brian Craig DempsterDemocrat24,382100%26,566
Official  Total Votes: 24,382  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 3 — Division 2
Contest Code: NA - Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Charles Darren TallmanRepublican26,320100%28,450
Official  Total Votes: 26,320  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Saturday, October 24, 2020 — 11:40 AM