You are viewing this page over a secure connection. Click here for more information.
Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Ohio County Results

General Election - November 4, 2008

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
Percentage of Precincts Reporting None/Not available
 
U.S. President
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Sidney McCain IIIRepublican10,69454.73%397,466
Barack Hussein ObamaDemocrat8,59343.98%303,857
Ralph NaderNo Affiliation1570.80%7,219
Cynthia Ann McKinneyMountain510.26%2,355
Charles Obadiah BaldwinConstitution450.23%2,465
Official  Total Votes: 19,540  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Davison Rockefeller IVDemocrat13,64770.84%447,560
Matthew Jay WolfeRepublican5,61729.16%254,629
Official  Total Votes: 19,264  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1
Contest Code: CA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Alan Bowlby MollohanDemocrat15,285100%187,734
Official  Total Votes: 15,285  
Back To Top
Governor
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Joe Manchin, IIIDemocrat14,22573.61%492,697
Russell E. Weeks JrRepublican4,42222.88%181,612
Jesse C. Johnson, Jr.Mountain6773.50%31,486
Official  Total Votes: 19,324  
Back To Top
Secretary of State
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Natalie TennantDemocrat11,84965.77%437,430
Charles Theophilus MinimahRepublican6,16834.23%230,283
Official  Total Votes: 18,017  
Back To Top
Auditor
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Glen B. Gainer IIIDemocrat14,289100%525,084
Official  Total Votes: 14,289  
Back To Top
State Treasurer
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John D. PerdueDemocrat14,134100%520,406
Official  Total Votes: 14,134  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
James Michael TeetsRepublican10,34257.89%311,496
Gus R. DouglassDemocrat7,52342.11%352,242
Official  Total Votes: 17,865  
Back To Top
Attorney General
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Daniel W.GreearRepublican10,15654.90%336,699
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr.Democrat8,34345.10%342,011
Official  Total Votes: 18,499  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Menis E. KetchumDemocrat10,27135.41%355,778
Elizabeth D. WalkerRepublican9,53532.88%329,395
Margaret Lee WorkmanDemocrat9,19731.71%336,346
Official  Total Votes: 29,003  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 1
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Jack YostDemocrat8,90350.50%23,938
Christopher WakimRepublican8,72549.50%15,782
Official  Total Votes: 17,628  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 2
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Jeffrey Vincent KesslerDemocrat97876.23%23,875
Frederick John BrunnerRepublican30523.77%13,564
Official  Total Votes: 1,283  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 2
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Timmothy Ray EnnisDemocrat3,16153.12%10,078
Roy Edward GivensDemocrat2,79046.88%8,486
Official  Total Votes: 5,951  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 3
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Orphy Michael KlempaDemocrat9,23640.14%9,236
Talmadge HutchinsDemocrat8,49536.92%8,495
William N. HefnerRepublican5,27822.94%5,278
Official  Total Votes: 23,009  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 4
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Scott G. VarnerDemocrat5139.84%8,689
Michael Thomas FerroDemocrat5039.06%6,949
Richard Edmund Hartley, Sr.Independent1410.94%3,102
Ronald MorrisRepublican1310.16%5,215
Official  Total Votes: 128  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 1 — Division 1
Contest Code: MA - Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Ronald Edward WilsonDemocrat14,287100%32,473
Official  Total Votes: 14,287  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 1 — Division 2
Contest Code: MA - Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Arthur Mark RechtDemocrat15,402100%32,669
Official  Total Votes: 15,402  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 1 — Division 3
Contest Code: MA - Division 3
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Carl Ellsworth Paul, Jr.Republican10,52758.12%16,521
Martin James GaughanDemocrat7,58441.88%22,616
Official  Total Votes: 18,111  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 1 — Division 4
Contest Code: MA - Division 4
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
James Paul MazzoneDemocrat15,198100%33,537
Official  Total Votes: 15,198  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 1 — Division 1
Contest Code: NA - Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Joyce Dumbaugh ChernenkoDemocrat13,826100%31,124
Official  Total Votes: 13,826  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 1 — Division 2
Contest Code: NA - Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
William Forrest Sinclair, IDemocrat14,197100%30,383
Official  Total Votes: 14,197  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Saturday, October 24, 2020 — 11:20 AM