You are viewing this page over a secure connection. Click here for more information.
Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Clay County Results

General Election - November 4, 2008

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
Percentage of Precincts Reporting None/Not available
 
U.S. President
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Sidney McCain IIIRepublican1,75553.75%397,466
Barack Hussein ObamaDemocrat1,42143.52%303,857
Ralph NaderNo Affiliation591.81%7,219
Cynthia Ann McKinneyMountain180.55%2,355
Charles Obadiah BaldwinConstitution120.37%2,465
Official  Total Votes: 3,265  
Back To Top
U.S. Senate
Contest Code: BA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John Davison Rockefeller IVDemocrat2,34071.98%447,560
Matthew Jay WolfeRepublican91128.02%254,629
Official  Total Votes: 3,251  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 2
Contest Code: CA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Shelley Moore CapitoRepublican1,79054.21%147,334
Elizabeth Anne BarthDemocrat1,51245.79%110,819
Official  Total Votes: 3,302  
Back To Top
Governor
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Joe Manchin, IIIDemocrat2,31670.89%492,697
Russell E. Weeks JrRepublican78223.94%181,612
Jesse C. Johnson, Jr.Mountain1695.17%31,486
Official  Total Votes: 3,267  
Back To Top
Secretary of State
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Natalie TennantDemocrat2,40475.24%437,430
Charles Theophilus MinimahRepublican79124.76%230,283
Official  Total Votes: 3,195  
Back To Top
Auditor
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Glen B. Gainer IIIDemocrat2,547100%525,084
Official  Total Votes: 2,547  
Back To Top
State Treasurer
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
John D. PerdueDemocrat2,563100%520,406
Official  Total Votes: 2,563  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Gus R. DouglassDemocrat2,05065.14%352,242
James Michael TeetsRepublican1,09734.86%311,496
Official  Total Votes: 3,147  
Back To Top
Attorney General
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Darrell V. McGraw, Jr.Democrat1,77956.16%342,011
Daniel W.GreearRepublican1,38943.84%336,699
Official  Total Votes: 3,168  
Back To Top
Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals
Contest Code: JA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Menis E. KetchumDemocrat1,64035.96%355,778
Margaret Lee WorkmanDemocrat1,50833.07%336,346
Elizabeth D. WalkerRepublican1,41230.96%329,395
Official  Total Votes: 4,560  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11
Contest Code: KA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
William Ramsey Laird IVDemocrat1,29541.27%21,619
James Andrew WaddellMountain1,04233.21%2,682
Aubry Angell WilsonRepublican80125.53%11,984
Official  Total Votes: 3,138  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 29
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
David PerryDemocrat69624.06%9,227
Margaret Anne StaggersDemocrat65822.74%9,185
William Thomas LouisosDemocrat48516.76%9,241
Marshall Wayne ClayRepublican41414.31%4,746
Daniel Bruce WrightRepublican34211.82%4,582
Steven Oliver SmithRepublican29810.30%3,309
Official  Total Votes: 2,893  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 33
Contest Code: LA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
David Allen WalkerDemocrat1,41776.72%3,635
Larry Wayne ColeRepublican43023.28%1,721
Official  Total Votes: 1,847  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 14 — Division 1
Contest Code: MA - Division 1
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Richard Allen FacemireDemocrat2,650100%11,350
Official  Total Votes: 2,650  
Back To Top
Circuit Judge — District 14 — Division 2
Contest Code: MA - Division 2
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Jack AlsopDemocrat2,495100%10,745
Official  Total Votes: 2,495  
Back To Top
Family Court Judge — District 16
Contest Code: NA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
Donald K. BischoffDemocrat2,355100%9,673
Official  Total Votes: 2,355  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Saturday, October 24, 2020 — 11:21 AM