You are viewing this page over a secure connection. Click here for more information.
Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Candidate Results

General Election - November 4, 2008

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Barack Hussein Obama Democrat
U.S. President (AA)
CountyVotesTotal VotesPercentageCandidate
State Total
Barbour2,4196,23238.82%303,857
Berkeley15,99437,29142.89%303,857
Boone4,5298,36654.14%303,857
Braxton2,7045,40850%303,857
Brooke4,7179,85547.86%303,857
Cabell15,29234,59144.21%303,857
Calhoun9932,42940.88%303,857
Clay1,4213,26543.52%303,857
Doddridge7353,01824.35%303,857
Fayette7,24215,19247.67%303,857
Gilmer1,0042,52139.83%303,857
Grant9974,21823.64%303,857
Greenbrier5,88113,72642.85%303,857
Hampshire2,9838,34635.74%303,857
Hancock5,50413,22041.63%303,857
Hardy1,9015,40635.16%303,857
Harrison13,58231,87042.62%303,857
Jackson4,86112,22539.76%303,857
Jefferson11,68722,54051.85%303,857
Kanawha40,59482,48049.22%303,857
Lewis2,1096,60331.94%303,857
Lincoln3,0296,83544.32%303,857
Logan5,87313,46443.62%303,857
Marion11,61823,60349.22%303,857
Marshall5,99614,00042.83%303,857
Mason4,48410,60342.29%303,857
McDowell3,4306,43053.34%303,857
Mercer7,45021,02235.44%303,857
Mineral3,75011,54732.48%303,857
Mingo3,5828,33842.96%303,857
Monongalia17,06033,37751.11%303,857
Monroe2,0145,57536.13%303,857
Morgan2,7217,27637.40%303,857
Nicholas4,3579,36146.54%303,857
Ohio8,59319,54043.98%303,857
Pendleton1,3103,39538.59%303,857
Pleasants1,1422,97438.40%303,857
Pocahontas1,5483,64142.52%303,857
Preston4,20511,79435.65%303,857
Putnam9,33424,77837.67%303,857
Raleigh10,23728,25736.23%303,857
Randolph4,53910,83141.91%303,857
Ritchie9983,84525.96%303,857
Roane2,5115,56345.14%303,857
Summers2,2905,31643.08%303,857
Taylor2,4626,20339.69%303,857
Tucker1,2883,50736.73%303,857
Tyler1,2413,74133.17%303,857
Upshur2,9258,97032.61%303,857
Wayne6,13715,42639.78%303,857
Webster1,5523,05250.85%303,857
Wetzel2,9426,45245.60%303,857
Wirt7822,32433.65%303,857
Wood12,57335,99034.93%303,857
Wyoming2,7357,53036.32%303,857
Official
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Tuesday, March 31, 2020 — 4:14 AM