Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Taylor County Results

General Election - November 8, 2016

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
Percentage of Precincts Reporting 100.00 %
 
U.S. President
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONALD J. TRUMPRepublican4,73372.39%489,371
HILLARY CLINTONDemocrat1,49122.81%188,794
GARY JOHNSONLibertarian1942.97%23,004
JILL STEINMountain771.18%8,075
DARRELL L. CASTLEConstitution430.66%3,807
Official  Total Votes: 6,538  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 1
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 1st Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MIKE MANYPENNYDemocrat3,40651.79%73,534
DAVID B. MCKINLEYRepublican3,17148.21%163,469
Official  Total Votes: 6,577  
Back To Top
Governor
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BILL COLERepublican3,10246.92%301,987
JIM JUSTICEDemocrat3,00545.45%350,408
CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITTMountain2724.11%42,068
DAVID MORANLibertarian1993.01%15,354
PHIL HUDOKConstitution330.50%4,041
Official  Total Votes: 6,611  
Back To Top
Secretary of State
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MAC WARNERRepublican3,41752.06%335,526
NATALIE TENNANTDemocrat2,90044.19%323,750
JOHN S. BUCKLEYLibertarian2463.75%32,179
Official  Total Votes: 6,563  
Back To Top
Auditor
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN "JB" MCCUSKEYRepublican4,09364.54%385,831
MARY ANN CLAYTORDemocrat1,90229.99%228,001
BRENTON RICKETTSLibertarian3475.47%45,908
Official  Total Votes: 6,342  
Back To Top
State Treasurer
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,49354.52%338,018
ANN URLINGRepublican2,56640.05%293,671
MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNGLibertarian3485.43%39,865
Official  Total Votes: 6,407  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KENT LEONHARDTRepublican3,51654.90%321,560
WALT HELMICKDemocrat2,08832.60%274,191
BUDDY A GUTHRIELibertarian80012.49%68,502
Official  Total Votes: 6,404  
Back To Top
Attorney General
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican3,27950.32%358,424
DOUG REYNOLDSDemocrat2,70441.50%291,232
MICHAEL SHARLEYMountain2884.42%20,475
KARL KOLENICHLibertarian2453.76%24,023
Official  Total Votes: 6,516  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 14
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 14TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BOB WILLIAMSDemocrat3,83659.15%18,264
RANDY E SMITHRepublican2,47438.15%23,201
MATTHEW PERSINGERLibertarian1752.70%2,098
Official  Total Votes: 6,485  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 48
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 48TH DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
BEN QUEENRepublican30018.28%14,825
RICHARD A "RICK" WOLFERepublican25315.42%8,762
DANNY HAMRICKRepublican22613.77%13,661
TERRY WAXMANRepublican22313.59%10,847
TIM MILEY Democrat22013.41%15,401
RICHARD J. IAQUINTADemocrat16510.05%13,586
DEREK MCINTYREDemocrat1509.14%9,606
WAYNE WORTHDemocrat1046.34%9,195
Official  Total Votes: 1,641  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 49
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 49TH DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
AMY SUMMERSRepublican3,39955.96%4,122
DAVE GOBEL Democrat2,67544.04%3,297
Official  Total Votes: 6,074  
Back To Top
County Clerk
Contest Code: CCDistrict Name: 46TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GEORGIANNA THOMPSONRepublican5,908100%5,908
Official  Total Votes: 5,908  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 46TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TONY VELTRIRepublican3,82060.70%3,820
J. M. "MIKE" WITHERSDemocrat2,47339.30%2,473
Official  Total Votes: 6,293  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 46TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN LESTER BORDRepublican5,508100%5,508
Official  Total Votes: 5,508  
Back To Top
Sheriff
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 46TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
TERRY A AUSTINRepublican3,48053.39%3,480
TERRING W SKINNERDemocrat3,03846.61%3,038
Official  Total Votes: 6,518  
Back To Top
Assessor
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 46TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHRISTA KINSEYDemocrat3,40953.06%3,409
ROB BOLYARDRepublican3,01646.94%3,016
Official  Total Votes: 6,425  
Back To Top
Circuit Clerk
Contest Code: PXDistrict Name: 46TH COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
VONDA M. RENEMANDemocrat3,50054.52%3,500
JOE SOLBERGRepublican2,92045.48%2,920
Official  Total Votes: 6,420  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Sunday, April 5, 2020 — 1:02 AM