Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Raleigh County Results

General Election - November 8, 2016

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
Percentage of Precincts Reporting 100.00 %
 
U.S. President
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONALD J. TRUMPRepublican22,04874.44%489,371
HILLARY CLINTONDemocrat6,44321.75%188,794
GARY JOHNSONLibertarian6872.32%23,004
JILL STEINMountain2520.85%8,075
DARRELL L. CASTLEConstitution1880.63%3,807
Official  Total Votes: 29,618  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EVAN JENKINSRepublican19,30869.30%140,741
MATT DETCHDemocrat6,68724%49,708
ZANE LAWHORNLibertarian1,8686.70%16,883
Official  Total Votes: 27,863  
Back To Top
Governor
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM JUSTICEDemocrat16,84156.46%350,408
BILL COLERepublican11,14037.35%301,987
CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITTMountain1,3074.38%42,068
DAVID MORANLibertarian3821.28%15,354
PHIL HUDOKConstitution1590.53%4,041
Official  Total Votes: 29,829  
Back To Top
Secretary of State
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MAC WARNERRepublican13,59148.27%335,526
NATALIE TENNANTDemocrat13,35647.43%323,750
JOHN S. BUCKLEYLibertarian1,2124.30%32,179
Official  Total Votes: 28,159  
Back To Top
Auditor
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN "JB" MCCUSKEYRepublican17,18463.54%385,831
MARY ANN CLAYTORDemocrat8,42631.16%228,001
BRENTON RICKETTSLibertarian1,4355.31%45,908
Official  Total Votes: 27,045  
Back To Top
State Treasurer
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat13,82850.23%338,018
ANN URLINGRepublican12,36644.92%293,671
MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNGLibertarian1,3364.85%39,865
Official  Total Votes: 27,530  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KENT LEONHARDTRepublican13,39949.61%321,560
WALT HELMICKDemocrat11,34242%274,191
BUDDY A GUTHRIELibertarian2,2668.39%68,502
Official  Total Votes: 27,007  
Back To Top
Attorney General
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican15,61054.60%358,424
DOUG REYNOLDSDemocrat11,36039.73%291,232
KARL KOLENICHLibertarian9473.31%24,023
MICHAEL SHARLEYMountain6732.35%20,475
Official  Total Votes: 28,590  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 9
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 9TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SUE CLINERepublican15,77055.80%18,861
D. MICHAEL "MIKE" GOODEDemocrat12,49344.20%17,545
Official  Total Votes: 28,263  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 27
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 27TH DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN H. SHOTTRepublican23925.34%12,528
MARTY GEARHEARTRepublican21322.59%10,221
JOE C. ELLINGTON, JRRepublican20621.85%10,446
CAROL B. BAILEYDemocrat11011.66%7,580
SABRINA SHRADERDemocrat899.44%5,126
LACY WATSONDemocrat869.12%3,713
Official  Total Votes: 943  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 28
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 28TH DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN DAVID O'NEAL IVRepublican3,95642.79%7,969
ROY G. COOPERRepublican1,86920.21%7,664
WAYNE WILLIAMSDemocrat1,83019.79%3,510
WILLIAM A. (BILL) O'BRIENDemocrat1,59117.21%5,134
Official  Total Votes: 9,246  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 29
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 29TH DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RICKY MOYEDemocrat3,61550.77%3,615
GREG WOODRepublican3,50549.23%3,505
Official  Total Votes: 7,120  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 30
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 30TH DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MICK BATESDemocrat4,81066.96%4,810
TODD A. KIRBYRepublican2,37333.04%2,373
Official  Total Votes: 7,183  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 31
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 31ST DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LYNNE ARVONRepublican3,52065.33%4,073
KRISTEN E. ROSSDemocrat1,86834.67%2,456
Official  Total Votes: 5,388  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32ND DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KAYLA KESSINGERRepublican1,65225.26%8,076
TOM FASTRepublican1,09916.80%7,819
MR. SHIRLEY LOVEDemocrat1,00615.38%7,273
MARGARET ANNE STAGGERSDemocrat90213.79%7,228
AUSTIN HAYNESRepublican86013.15%6,572
JOHN PINODemocrat81812.51%6,687
TRAVIS SIMMSLibertarian2033.10%1,776
Official  Total Votes: 6,540  
Back To Top
County Clerk
Contest Code: CCDistrict Name: 41ST COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DANNY MOOREDemocrat23,435100%23,435
Official  Total Votes: 23,435  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 41st Countywide
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DAVID L. TOLLIVERRepublican18,45165.36%18,451
LEWIS "LUKE" BEGOVICHDemocrat9,77834.64%9,778
Official  Total Votes: 28,229  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 41ST COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
KRISTEN KELLERDemocrat23,533100%23,533
Official  Total Votes: 23,533  
Back To Top
Sheriff
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 41ST COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
SCOTT F. VAN METERDemocrat15,93955.56%15,939
STAN ELLISONRepublican12,75044.44%12,750
Official  Total Votes: 28,689  
Back To Top
Assessor
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 41ST COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
LINDA SUMNERRepublican18,65765.45%18,657
BILLIE JO MOORE-JACKSONDemocrat9,84834.55%9,848
Official  Total Votes: 28,505  
Back To Top
Circuit Clerk
Contest Code: PXDistrict Name: 41ST COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PAUL H FLANAGANDemocrat22,701100%22,701
Official  Total Votes: 22,701  
Back To Top
Board Of Education - Unexpired Term
Contest Code: Q3District Name: 41ST COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MARSHA SMITHNon Partisan21,113100%21,113
Official  Total Votes: 21,113  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Saturday, April 4, 2020 — 11:47 PM