Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Nicholas County Results

General Election - November 8, 2016

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
Percentage of Precincts Reporting 100.00 %
 
U.S. President
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONALD J. TRUMPRepublican7,25176.40%489,371
HILLARY CLINTONDemocrat1,84019.39%188,794
GARY JOHNSONLibertarian2832.98%23,004
JILL STEINMountain830.87%8,075
DARRELL L. CASTLEConstitution340.36%3,807
Official  Total Votes: 9,491  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3rd Congressional District
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EVAN JENKINSRepublican6,45270.75%140,741
MATT DETCHDemocrat2,42726.61%49,708
ZANE LAWHORNLibertarian2412.64%16,883
Official  Total Votes: 9,120  
Back To Top
Governor
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM JUSTICEDemocrat5,78060.03%350,408
BILL COLERepublican3,35834.87%301,987
CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITTMountain3533.67%42,068
DAVID MORANLibertarian961%15,354
PHIL HUDOKConstitution420.44%4,041
Official  Total Votes: 9,629  
Back To Top
Secretary of State
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MAC WARNERRepublican4,72251.09%335,526
NATALIE TENNANTDemocrat4,16645.07%323,750
JOHN S. BUCKLEYLibertarian3553.84%32,179
Official  Total Votes: 9,243  
Back To Top
Auditor
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN "JB" MCCUSKEYRepublican5,17959.91%385,831
MARY ANN CLAYTORDemocrat2,96234.26%228,001
BRENTON RICKETTSLibertarian5045.83%45,908
Official  Total Votes: 8,645  
Back To Top
State Treasurer
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat4,84654.05%338,018
ANN URLINGRepublican3,56039.71%293,671
MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNGLibertarian5606.25%39,865
Official  Total Votes: 8,966  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat4,53750.38%274,191
KENT LEONHARDTRepublican3,99144.31%321,560
BUDDY A GUTHRIELibertarian4785.31%68,502
Official  Total Votes: 9,006  
Back To Top
Attorney General
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican4,97953.58%358,424
DOUG REYNOLDSDemocrat3,73640.21%291,232
KARL KOLENICHLibertarian3293.54%24,023
MICHAEL SHARLEYMountain2482.67%20,475
Official  Total Votes: 9,292  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 11
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 11TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GREG BOSORepublican5,73060.86%20,610
DENISE CAMPBELLDemocrat3,18533.83%19,718
BRUCE ZENO BREUNINGERMountain5005.31%1,404
Official  Total Votes: 9,415  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 32
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 32ND DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
MR. SHIRLEY LOVEDemocrat19321%7,273
KAYLA KESSINGERRepublican17118.61%8,076
JOHN PINODemocrat15316.65%6,687
MARGARET ANNE STAGGERSDemocrat15216.54%7,228
TOM FASTRepublican13414.58%7,819
AUSTIN HAYNESRepublican9510.34%6,572
TRAVIS SIMMSLibertarian212.29%1,776
Official  Total Votes: 919  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 41
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 41ST DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JORDAN HILLRepublican3,81856.70%3,959
ADAM R. YOUNGDemocrat2,91643.30%3,074
Official  Total Votes: 6,734  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 44
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 44TH DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DUANE BORCHERS, SRRepublican97445.58%2,364
DANA L LYNCHDemocrat88841.55%3,051
BARBARA DANIELSMountain27512.87%443
Official  Total Votes: 2,137  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Monday, October 22, 2018 — 5:59 AM