Online Data Services Help

Election Results Center

Lincoln County Results

General Election - November 8, 2016

★★★ Official Results ★★★

View Other Results

Back to map

Number of Counties Reporting
Number of Precincts
Number of Precincts Reporting
Percentage of Precincts Reporting 100.00 %
 
U.S. President
Contest Code: AA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DONALD J. TRUMPRepublican5,30775.11%489,371
HILLARY CLINTONDemocrat1,45920.65%188,794
GARY JOHNSONLibertarian1912.70%23,004
JILL STEINMountain620.88%8,075
DARRELL L. CASTLEConstitution470.67%3,807
Official  Total Votes: 7,066  
Back To Top
U.S. House of Representatives — District 3
Contest Code: CADistrict Name: 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
EVAN JENKINSRepublican4,86874.14%140,741
MATT DETCHDemocrat1,49122.71%49,708
ZANE LAWHORNLibertarian2073.15%16,883
Official  Total Votes: 6,566  
Back To Top
Governor
Contest Code: DA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM JUSTICEDemocrat4,14157.65%350,408
BILL COLERepublican2,53435.28%301,987
CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITTMountain4055.64%42,068
DAVID MORANLibertarian710.99%15,354
PHIL HUDOKConstitution320.45%4,041
Official  Total Votes: 7,183  
Back To Top
Secretary of State
Contest Code: EA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
NATALIE TENNANTDemocrat3,35849.62%323,750
MAC WARNERRepublican3,13146.27%335,526
JOHN S. BUCKLEYLibertarian2784.11%32,179
Official  Total Votes: 6,767  
Back To Top
Auditor
Contest Code: FA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN "JB" MCCUSKEYRepublican3,56154.76%385,831
MARY ANN CLAYTORDemocrat2,66540.98%228,001
BRENTON RICKETTSLibertarian2774.26%45,908
Official  Total Votes: 6,503  
Back To Top
State Treasurer
Contest Code: GA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JOHN D. PERDUEDemocrat3,65654.49%338,018
ANN URLINGRepublican2,59338.64%293,671
MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNGLibertarian4616.87%39,865
Official  Total Votes: 6,710  
Back To Top
Commissioner of Agriculture
Contest Code: HA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
WALT HELMICKDemocrat3,15448.48%274,191
KENT LEONHARDTRepublican2,81643.28%321,560
BUDDY A GUTHRIELibertarian5368.24%68,502
Official  Total Votes: 6,506  
Back To Top
Attorney General
Contest Code: IA
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DOUG REYNOLDSDemocrat3,43249.60%291,232
PATRICK MORRISEYRepublican3,21346.43%358,424
KARL KOLENICHLibertarian1562.25%24,023
MICHAEL SHARLEYMountain1191.72%20,475
Official  Total Votes: 6,920  
Back To Top
State Senate — District 7
Contest Code: KADistrict Name: 7TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
RICHARD N. OJEDA IIDemocrat3,70555.56%19,978
JORDAN RAY BRIDGESRepublican2,96344.44%13,987
Official  Total Votes: 6,668  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 16
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 16TH DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CAROL MILLERRepublican73322.99%8,891
C. E. "CHUCK" ROMINERepublican54317.03%6,729
MATT SPURLOCKDemocrat49015.37%5,538
SEAN HORNBUCKLEDemocrat47814.99%7,760
JOE AKERSDemocrat44213.86%4,876
DALE ANDERSON IIRepublican43313.58%5,476
"NAOMI SPENCER" DALYSocialist Equality Party692.16%921
Official  Total Votes: 3,188  
Back To Top
House of Delegates — District 22
Contest Code: LADistrict Name: 22ND DELEGATE DISTRICT
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JEFF ELDRIDGEDemocrat2,78930.06%5,070
GARY MCCALLISTERDemocrat2,57827.79%4,522
ZACK MAYNARDRepublican2,53827.36%5,120
MICHEL G. MOFFATTRepublican1,37214.79%4,843
Official  Total Votes: 9,277  
Back To Top
County Clerk
Contest Code: CCDistrict Name: 22ND COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
DIREL BAKERDemocrat5,507100%5,507
Official  Total Votes: 5,507  
Back To Top
County Commission/County Council
Contest Code: PDDistrict Name: 22ND COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHARLES VANCEDemocrat5,349100%5,349
Official  Total Votes: 5,349  
Back To Top
Prosecuting Attorney
Contest Code: PHDistrict Name: 22ND COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
JIM GABEHARTDemocrat5,292100%5,292
Official  Total Votes: 5,292  
Back To Top
Sheriff
Contest Code: PJDistrict Name: 22ND COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GARY LINVILLERepublican3,87655.65%3,876
KEN FARLEYDemocrat3,08944.35%3,089
Official  Total Votes: 6,965  
Back To Top
Assessor
Contest Code: PLDistrict Name: 22ND COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
GUY BROWNINGDemocrat5,602100%5,602
Official  Total Votes: 5,602  
Back To Top
Circuit Clerk
Contest Code: PXDistrict Name: 22ND COUNTYWIDE
CandidatePartyVotesPercentageState Total
CHARLES BRUMFIELDDemocrat5,691100%5,691
Official  Total Votes: 5,691  
Disclaimer:

In an ongoing effort to keep you informed of election night results, these pages contain data supplied by the counties in West Virginia. As this data is received from the various counties, the Secretary of State's office will summarize and post the information to this site. Despite our good faith efforts to be accurate, these pages and our databases may contain inadvertent errors and should not be relied on as official results until certified. Please e-mail us immediately if you notice an error. Results do not include write-in candidate information.

If you have any questions, please contact elections@wvsos.com.

Sunday, April 5, 2020 — 12:36 AM